MEP Finland 2017 | Programme
209
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-209,qode-quick-links-1.0,ajax_updown,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,footer_responsive_adv,qode-theme-ver-11.0,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.1.1,vc_responsive

PROGRAMME

Saturday 4.11.

 

Delegates arrive at Helsinki-Vantaa Airport

 

Delegates and teachers will be taken by train to SYK Upper Secondary School (train station Huopalahti-Hoplax). There they will meet their host families.

 

Delegates and teachers staying in the hotel and the hostel will be directed to Hotel Helka (Pohjoinen Rautatienkatu 23, Helsinki) and Eurohostel at Katajanokka-Skatudden (Linnankatu 9, Helsinki).

 

19.00 Teachers have dinner at Hotel Helka (Pohjoinen Rautatienkatu 23, Helsinki)

 

Delegates staying at the hostel have dinner at hostel restaurant.

Sunday 5.11.

 

 

Delegates

 

9.00-12.00 Teambuilding in the city of Helsinki (Rautatientori by Aleksis Kivi statue), lunch in the city with teams

 

13.00-18.00 Committee work at SYK (Isonnevantie 8, Helsinki)

 

18.30 Pres and CP briefing dinner (Kiila Food & Bar, Kalevankatu 1, Helsinki)

 

Delegates have dinner and spend evening with host families

 

Delegates staying at the hostel will be provided with dinner

 

 

Teachers

 

10.00-12.00 Sightseeing in Helsinki – Meeting point Hotel Helka lobby (Pohjoinen Rautatiekatu 23, Helsinki)

 

10.00-15.00  MEP Europe Board meeting and lunch at Hotel Arthur (Vuorikatu 19, Helsinki)

 

12.00 -13.00 Lunch at Hotel Arthur (Vuorikatu 19, Helsinki)

 

18.00 Optional get together for teachers at Kaisla (Vilhonkatu 4, Helsinki) (food/drinks on own account)

Monday 6.11.

 

 

Teachers and delegates

 

9.00-11.30 Opening Ceremony at the University of Helsinki (Unioninkatu 34 Senate Square entrance)

 

Delegates and teachers must be present by 8.15

 

Speakers:

  • Welcoming words Ms. Anna Martikainen, MEP Finland ry
  • President of the Bank of Finland, Governor Erkki Liikanen
  • Chairman of the MEP Europe Board, Mr. Gottfried Oehl
  • Heads of Delegations
  • President of the General Assembly, Mr. Juuso Rantanen

 

 

Delegates

 

12.00-13.30 Lunch at schools

13.30-17.00 Committee work at schools

 

LIBE I & CULT II at Gymnasiet Grankulla samskola, Läntinen koulupolku 3, Kauniainen

CULT I & AFCO at Kauniaisten lukio, Kasavuorentie 1, Kauniainen

FEMM & SEDE at Kulosaaren yhteiskoulu, Ståhlberginkuja 1, Helsinki

INTA & ECON at Mattlidens gymnasium, Matinsyrjä 1, Espoo

ITRE & LIBE II at Helsingin Suomalainen Yhteiskoulu, Isonnevantie 8, Helsinki

 

 

Teachers:

 

12.00-14.00 Visit at the Department of Education, City of Helsinki (Töysänkatu 2D, Helsinki) (including lunch & coffee)

 

14.00-17.00 Teachers’ & regions meeting and workshops at the Department of Education, City of Helsinki  (Töysänkatu 2D, Helsinki)

 

Receptions at the Embassies (schedule will be announced to accompanying teachers)

 

Reception at the Embassy of European Commission in Helsinki (Malminkatu 16, Helsinki)  (if a delegation has no Embassy reception)

 

Rest of the delegates have dinner at host families / hostel

Tuesday 7.11.

 

 

Delegates

 

9.00-16.00 Committee work at schools (same locations as on Monday)

 

 

Teachers

 

10.00-12.00 Visit and guided tour at one of the museums:

Ateneum (Kaivokatu 2, Helsinki)

Kiasma (Mannerheiminaukio 2, Helsinki)

 

Teachers: free time

 

16.00-19.00 Correction panel and printing of resolutions

Helsingin Suomalainen Yhteiskoulu (Isonnevantie 8, Helsinki)

 

Paper copies are available at Hotel Helka on Wednesday morning – teachers will distribute copies to their delegation before the national delegation meetings. Draft resolutions will be distributed electronically on www.mepfinland.fi website on Tuesday evening.

 

Receptions at the Embassies (schedule will be announced to accompanying teachers)

 

Rest of the delegates have dinner at host families / hostel

Wednesday 8.11.

 

 

Teachers and delegates

 

9.00-10.00 National delegation meetings at local coffee shops (agreed upon with the accompanying teacher)

 

10.00-11.30 Lobbying at the City Hall of Helsinki (Pohjoisesplanadi 11-13) (including lunch at 11.30), welcoming speech by city councillor Daniel Sazonov

 

12.00-16.00 Free time

 

16.15-18.00 Reception by the National Parliament, at Pikkuparlamentti (including light dinner)  (Arkadiankatu 3, Helsinki)

Thursday 9.11.

 

 

Teachers and delegates

 

9.00-17.00 General Assembly at the University of Helsinki (entrance Fabianinkatu 33, 4th floor)

 

Delegates and teachers must be present by 8.30

 

Opening of the GA:

 

  • Member of the European Parliament, Ms. Mia-Petra Kumpula-Natri
  • President of the GA, Mr. Juuso Rantanen

 

Delegates have dinner at host families / hostel

 

 

Teachers

 

18.00-23.00 Dinner and Sauna (Police department Sauna Länsiulapanniemi 6, Helsinki)

Meeting point: Hotel Helka lobby at 18.00

Friday 10.11.

 

 

Teachers and delegates

 

9.00-17.00 General Assembly at the University of Helsinki (entrance Fabianinkatu 33, 4th floor)

 

Delegates and teachers must be present by 8.30

 

16.00-17.00 Closing ceremony

  • Chairman of MEP Europe Board, Mr. Gottfried Oehl
  • President of the General Assembly, Mr. Juuso Rantanen

 

19.00-20.30 Farewell party (cultural evening) at Mattliden Upper Secondary School (Mattlidens gymnasium Matinsyrjä 1, Espoo)

Saturday 11.11.

 

Departure of teachers and delegates

Arriving in Helsinki

Hotel Bookings

Registration